Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors represent residents as part of their work in the community, contacting officers of the Council and other organisations on your behalf to respond to your enquiries. In order for elected Councillors to carry out your request for assistance or respond to your enquiry, it is necessary to collect, store and process your personal data. This privacy notice tells you what information Medway Council councillors collect and use, and your rights regarding your information.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
Who is my local Councillor?
You can find out who your local Councillor is by entering your postcode into the find my councillor page.
Councillor links
To find more information about Medway councillors please use the links below:
-
Councillor Kwashie AnangRainham North
Conservative
-
Councillor Damola AnimashaunChatham Central and Brompton
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Roger BarrettRainham South East
Conservative
-
Councillor Linda BowenRochester West and Borstal
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor David BrakeLordswood and Walderslade
Conservative
-
Councillor Hazel BrowneTwydall
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Smitha CampbellFort Pitt
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Trevor ClarkeFort Horsted
Conservative
-
Councillor Esther CookWayfield and Weeds Wood
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Tracy CoombsWatling
Labour and Co-operative
Portfolio Holder for Education
-
Councillor George CrozerHoo St Werburgh and High Halstow
Independent Group
Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor Simon CurryLuton
Labour and Co-operative
Portfolio Holder for Climate Change and Strategic Regeneration
-
Councillor Howard DoeRainham South East
Conservative
-
Councillor Lauren EdwardsRochester East and Warren Wood
Labour and Co-operative
Portfolio Holder for Economic and Social Regeneration and Inward Investment
-
Councillor Gary EtheridgeStrood Rural
Conservative
-
Councillor Matt FearnCuxton, Halling and Riverside
Conservative
-
Councillor David FieldStrood North and Frindsbury
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Phil FilmerCuxton, Halling and Riverside
Conservative
-
Councillor Jim GilbourneHempstead and Wigmore
Conservative
-
Councillor Adrian GulvinLordswood and Walderslade
Conservative
Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Nina GurungChatham Central and Brompton
Labour and Co-operative
The Worshipful The Mayor of Medway
-
Councillor Gary HackwellRainham South East
Conservative
-
Councillor Douglas HamandisheGillingham North
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Paula HamiltonRochester West and Borstal
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Joanne Howcroft-ScottLuton
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Stephen HubbardStrood North and Frindsbury
Independent Member
-
Councillor Alex HynePrinces Park
Conservative
-
Councillor Sharon JacksonStrood West
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Mark JonesStrood West
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Mark JoyRainham South West
Conservative
-
Councillor Barry KempRainham South West
Conservative
Group Whip
-
Councillor Naushabah KhanGillingham South
Labour and Co-operative
Portfolio Holder for Housing and Property
-
Councillor Robbie LammasPrinces Park
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew LawrenceHempstead and Wigmore
Conservative
-
Councillor Harinder MahilFort Pitt
Labour and Co-operative
Portfolio Holder for Heritage, Culture and Leisure
-
Councillor Lia MandaracasGillingham North
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Vince MapleChatham Central and Brompton
Labour and Co-operative
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Dan McDonaldGillingham South
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Teresa MurrayRochester East and Warren Wood
Labour and Co-operative
Deputy Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Gareth MytonFort Pitt
Labour and Co-operative
Group Whip
-
Councillor Marian NestorovWatling
Labour and Co-operative
Deputy Mayor
-
Councillor Tristan OsborneRochester East and Warren Wood
Labour and Co-operative
Portfolio Holder for Community Safety and Enforcement
-
Councillor Alex PatersonRochester West and Borstal
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Eddie PeakeWayfield and Weeds Wood
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Michael PearceHoo St Werburgh and High Halstow
Independent Group
Deputy Leader of the Independent Group
-
Councillor George PerfectRainham North
Conservative
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Group
-
Councillor Louwella PrenterGillingham South
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Mark PrenterTwydall
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Adam PriceGillingham North
Labour and Co-operative
Portfolio Holder for Children's Services (including statutory responsibility)
-
Councillor Ron SandsHoo St Werburgh and High Halstow
Independent Group
Group Whip
-
Councillor Satinder ShokarStrood West
Independent Member
-
Councillor Chris SpaldingAll Saints
Independent Member
-
Councillor Wayne SpringRainham North
Conservative
-
Councillor Chrissy StampWatling
Labour and Co-operative
-
Councillor Habib TejanSt Mary's Island
Conservative
-
Councillor Mrs Elizabeth TurpinStrood Rural
Independent Member
-
Councillor Zoë Van DykeStrood North and Frindsbury
Labour and Co-operative
Portfolio Holder for Business Management
-
Councillor David WildeyLordswood and Walderslade
Conservative
-
Councillor John WilliamsStrood Rural
Conservative