Committee details
Joint Meeting of Committees
Purpose of committee
The Joint Meeting of all Committees is held at the rise of the Annual Council meeting and appoints Committee Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen and agrees the establishment and membership of Sub-Committees and Task Groups.
Membership
- Councillor Kwashie Anang Conservative
- Councillor Damola Animashaun Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Roger Barrett Conservative
- Councillor Linda Bowen Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor David Brake Conservative
- Councillor Hazel Browne Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Smitha Campbell Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Trevor Clarke Conservative
- Councillor Esther Cook Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Tracy Coombs Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor George Crozer Independent Group
- Councillor Simon Curry Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Howard Doe Conservative
- Councillor Lauren Edwards Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Gary Etheridge Conservative
- Councillor Matt Fearn Conservative
- Councillor David Field Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Phil Filmer Conservative
- Councillor Jim Gilbourne Conservative
- Councillor Adrian Gulvin Conservative
- Councillor Nina Gurung Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Gary Hackwell Conservative
- Councillor Douglas Hamandishe Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Paula Hamilton Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Joanne Howcroft-Scott Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Stephen Hubbard Independent Member
- Councillor Alex Hyne Conservative
- Councillor Sharon Jackson Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Mark Jones Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Mark Joy Conservative
- Councillor Barry Kemp Conservative
- Councillor Naushabah Khan Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Robbie Lammas Conservative
- Councillor Andrew Lawrence Conservative
- Councillor Harinder Mahil Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Lia Mandaracas Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Vince Maple Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Dan McDonald Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Teresa Murray Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Gareth Myton Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Marian Nestorov Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Tristan Osborne Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Alex Paterson Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Eddie Peake Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Michael Pearce Independent Group
- Councillor George Perfect Conservative
- Councillor Louwella Prenter Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Mark Prenter Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Adam Price Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Ron Sands Independent Group
- Councillor Satinder Shokar Independent Member
- Councillor Chris Spalding Independent Member
- Councillor Wayne Spring Conservative
- Councillor Chrissy Stamp Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor Habib Tejan Conservative
- Councillor Mrs Elizabeth Turpin Independent Member
- Councillor Zoë Van Dyke Labour and Co-operative
- Councillor David Wildey Conservative
- Councillor John Williams Conservative
- Jon Pitt (Committee Co-ordinator)
Contact information
Support officer: Wayne Hemingway, Head of Democratic Services.
Postal address:
Democratic Services
Medway Council
Gun Wharf, Dock Road
Chatham
ME4 4TR
Phone: 01634 332509
Email: democraticservices@medway.gov.uk
Web site: http://www.medway.gov.uk